University of Laval | Quebec City, QC | November 12

2016 Cross Country Championships

CIS Cross Country Championships Past Award Winners

Athlete of the Year

Initiated in 1997, the Athlete of the Year is selected by the CIS Coaches Association. The award is based upon performances during the entire season as well as at the Conference and National Championships.

Men's Athlete of the Year Women's Athlete of the Year

2015 Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
2014 Ross Proudfoot, Guelph
2013 Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
2012 Kelly Wiebe, Regina
2011 Andrew Nixon, Guelph
2010 Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
2009 Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2008 Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2007 Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
2006 Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary
2005 Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2004 Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2003 Eric Gillis, StFX
2002 Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
2001 Jerry Ziak Victoria
2000 Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
1999 Graham Cocksedge, Victoria
1998 Jeremy Deere, Calgary
1997 Guy Schultz, Western

2015 Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western
2014 Carise Thompson, Guelph
2013 Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s
2012 Andrea Seccafien, Guelph
2011 Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph
2010 Jessica Pearo, McMaster
2009 Megan Brown, Toronto
2008 Megan Brown, Toronto
2007 Lindsay Carson, Guelph
2006 Meagan Brown, Toronto
2005 Beth Wightman, Toronto
2004 Kristina Rody, Guelph
2003 Beth Wightman, Queen's
2002 Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa
2001 Beth Wightman, Queen's
2000 Debbie Buhlers, Waterloo
1999 Teresa Duck,  Western
1998 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1997 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa

 

Rookie of the Year

Initiated in 1997, the Rookie of the Year Award is selected by the CIS Coaches Association. The award is based upon performances during the entire season as well as at the Conference and National Championships. The athlete must be in her first year of intercollegiate eligibility.

Men's Rookie of the Year Women's Rookie of the Year

2015 Jeremy Briand, McGill
2014 Russell Pennock, Calgary
2013 Tristan Woodfine, Guelph
2012 Dylan Brown, Lakehead
2011 Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
2010 Ross Proudfoot, Guelph
2009 Wyatt Baiton, Regina
2008 Nyial Majock, Calgary
2007 Peter Corrigan, Dalhousie
2006 Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
2005 Daniel Maillie, Victoria
2004 Braden Novakowski, Queen's
2003 A-Paul Baillargeon-Smith, Guelph
2002 Geoff Kerr, Calgary
2001 Rob Nissen, Alberta
2000 Will Thrift, Manitoba
1999 Andrew Alley, Calgary
1998 Bruno Mazzota, Victoria
1997 Jason Eddy, Western

2015 Mathilde Sagnes, Montreal
2014 Katie Phillips, Ottawa
2013 Heather Petrick, Guelph
2012 Madeline Yungblut, Guelph
2011 Ellen Pennock, Victoria
2010 Emily Driedger, Guelph
2009 Genevieve Lalonde, Guelph
2008 Tamara Jewett, Toronto
2007 Lindsay Carson, Guelph
2006 Rachel Cliff, Guelph
2005 Kelsey Daley, Saint Marys
2004 Megan Brown, Guelph
2003 Janice-R. Ashworth, Dalhousie
2002 Erin McClure, Waterloo
2001 Joanna Fedy, Waterloo
2000 Sasha Golish, Toronto
1999 Karine Lefebvre, Laval
1998 Jennifer Ervick, Manitoba
1997 Laurie Mutton, York

 

Coach of the Year

The Cross Country Coach of the Year is selected by the CIS Coaches Association. The announcement and presentation is made at the time of the National Championship.

Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year

2015 Brent Fougner, Victoria
2014 Dave Scott Thomas, Guelph
2013 Dave Scott Thomas, Guelph
2012 Dave Scott Thomas, Guelph
2011 Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
2010 Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
2009 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
2008 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
2007 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
2006 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
2005 Dennis Fairall Windsor
2004 Dennis Fairall Windsor
2003 Dennis Fairall Windsor
2002 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
2001 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
2000 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
1999 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
1998 Dennis Fairall Windsor
1997 Brent Fougner Victoria
1996 Brent Fougner Victoria
1995 Brent Fougner Victoria
1994 Brent Fougner Victoria
1993 Marek Jedrzejek UBC
1992 Richard Crevier Sherbrooke
1991 Richard Crevier Sherbrooke
1990 Denis Landry Ottawa
1989 Wyn Gimitroski Manitoba
1988 Wyn Gimitroski Manitoba
1987 Denis Landry Ottawa
1986 Denis Landry Ottawa
1985 Bob Vigars Western
1984 Dave Grant Queen's
1983 Dave Grant Queen's
1982 Peter Pimm Toronto
1981 Rolf Lund Queen's
1980 Jim Haddow Alberta
1979 Rolf Lund Queen's
1978 Andy Higgins Toronto
1977 Andy Higgins Toronto
1976 Bob Vigars Western
1975 Andy Higgins Toronto
1974 Andy Higgins Toronto
1972 Not declared
1971 Bob Vigars Western
1970 Bob Vigars Western
1969 Vic Matthews Guelph
1968 Lyle Sanderson Saskatchewan
1967 Fred Foot Toronto
1966 Fred Foot Toronto
1965 Fred Foot Toronto
1964 Jim Daly Manitoba

2015 Mark Bomba, Trinity Western
2014 Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
2013 Bob Vigars, Western
2012 Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
2011 Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
2010 Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
2009 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
2008 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
2007 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
2006 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
2005 Dave Scott Thomas Guelph
2004 Dan Hennigar Dalhousie
2003 Doug Lamont Calgary
2002 Ross Ristuccia Toronto
2001 Brent Fougner Victoria
2000 Brent Fougner Victoria
1999 Brent Fougner Victoria
1998 Brent Fougner Victoria
1997 David Scott-Thomas Guelph
1996 Brent McFarlane Waterloo
1995 Dennis Fairall Windsor
1994 Ron Bowker Victoria
1993 Alex Ulaszonek Calgary
1992 Alex Ulaszonek Calgary
1991 Peter Pimm Toronto
1990 Bob Vigars Western
1989 Bob Vigars Western
1988 Bob Vigars Western
1987 Ron Bowker Victoria
1986 Ron Bowker Victoria
1985 Ron Bowker Victoria
1984 Bob Vigars Western
1983 Bob Vigars Western
1982 Bob Vigars Western
1981 Bob Vigars Western
1980 Ron Bowker Victoria

 

Student-Athlete Community Service Award

Men Women

2015 Ryan Cassidy, Victoria
2014 Mihai Prajea, Trinity Western
2013 Kyle Irvine, Victoria
2012 Connor McGuire, StFX
2011 Cory McCurry, McMaster
2010 Samuel Dorosz, Calgary
2009 Matt Hulse, Queens

2015 Madeline McDonald, McMaster
2014 Kendra Pomfret, Victoria
2013 Marie-Elen Côté, UQTR
2012 Bridget Pyke, Calgary
2011 Katherine Anker, Calgary
2010 Jessica Van Soest, Alberta
2009 Gwendolyn Muir, Dalhousie