Past Awards

CIS championship MVP

The selection is made by a three-person committee established at the CIS championship.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2014-15 Nikki Cornwall, Trinity Western
2013-14 Rachel Cockrell, Manitoba
2012-13 Lisa Barclay, UBC
2011-12 Lisa Barclay UBC
2010-11 Shanice Marcelle UBC
2009-10 Liz Cordonier UBC
2008-09 Kyla Richey UBC
2007-08 Carla Bradstock UBC
2006-07 Tiffany Dodds Alberta
2005-06 Marylène Laplante Laval
2004-05 Mélissa Raymond Sherbrooke
2003-04 Amanda Moppett Calgary
2002-03 Mélissa Raymond Sherbrooke
2001-02 Tammy Mahon Manitoba
2000-01 Kathy Hrehirchuk Manitoba
1999-00 Christy Torgerson Alberta
1998-99 Jenny Cartmell Alberta
1997-98 Cheri Lansdown Alberta
1996-97 Danielle Stewart Alberta
1995-96 Shandra Doran Alberta
1994-95 Miroslava Pribylova Alberta
1993-94 Fiona Waters Calgary

1992-93 Diane Scott Winnipeg
1991-92 Lisa Kachkowsky Manitoba
1990-91 Michelle Sawatzky Manitoba
1989-90 Michelle Sawatsky Manitoba
1988-89 Kathy Tough Calgary
1987-88 Monica Lueg Winnipeg
1986-87 Brenda Boroski Winnipeg
1985-86 Brenda Boroski Winnipeg
1984-85 Ruth Klassen Winnipeg
1983-84 Jamie Hancharyk Winnipeg
1981-82 Karin Maessen Dalhousie
1980-81 Gisele Rongve Saskatchewan
1979-80 Mylène Camu Ottawa
1978-79 Melanie Sanford Saskatchewan
1977-78 Jeannette Paquet Sherbrooke

 

Player of the year (Mary Lyons Award)

The recipient is the member of the First All-Canadian Team who receives the most votes. 

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2014-15 Rachel Cockrell, Manitoba
2013-14 Lisa Barclay, UBC
2012-13 Shanice Marcelle, UBC
2011-12 Kyla Richey UBC
2010-11 Shanice Marcelle UBC
2009-10 Liz Cordonier UBC
2008-09 Laetitia Tchoualack Montréal
2007-08 Laetitia Tchoualack Montréal
2006-07 Tiffany Dodds Alberta
2005-06 Marylène Laplante Laval
2004-05 Joanna Niemczewska Calgary
2003-04 Joanna Niemczewska Calgary
2002-03 Marylène Laplante Laval
2001-02 Kathy Preston Manitoba
2000-01 Alisa Marriott Calgary
1999-00 Jenny Cartmell Alberta
1998-99 Jenny Cartmell Alberta
1997-98 Louise Wlock Manitoba
1996-97 Miroslava Pribylova Alberta
1995-96 Miroslava Pribylova Alberta
1994-95 Lorriann Sawatzky Manitoba
1993-94 Sandy Newsham Winnipeg
1992-93 Diane Scott Winnipeg
1991-92 Michelle Sawatzky Manitoba
1990-91 Michelle Sawatzky Manitoba
1989-90 Lara Melville Victoria
1988-89 Monica Lueg Winnipeg
1987-88 Brenda Boroski Winnipeg
1986-87 Brenda Boroski Winnipeg
1985-86 Ruth Burchuk Winnipeg
1984-85 Ruth Klassen Winnipeg
1983-84 Jamie Hancharyk Winnipeg
1982-83 Jamie Hancharyk Winnipeg
1981-82 Karin Massen Dalhousie
1980-81 Andrée Ledoux Laval

 

Rookie of the year (Mark Tennant Award)

The recipient is the member of the All-Rookie Team who receives the most votes. 

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2014-15 Kate Pexman, Calgary
2013-14 Katia Forcier, Montreal
2012-13 Raïssa Nasser, Sherbrooke
2011-12 Ozana Nikolic Winnipeg
2010-11 Marie-Sophie Nadeau Montreal
2009-10 Sonia Rossy Winnipeg
2008-09 Kelci French Alberta
2007-08 Samantha Loewen Manitoba
2006-07 Ashley Voth Manitoba
2005-06 Jennifer Thomson McGill
2004-05 Marie-Christine Pruneau Sherbrooke
2003-04 Anastasia Danilova Toronto
2002-03 Janelle Findlay Calgary
2001-02 Stephanie Wheler Saskatchewan
2000-01 Annie Martin Sherbrooke
1999-00 Amanda Moppett Calgary
1998-99 Dominique Duchaine Laval
1997-98 Kathy Hrehirchuk Manitoba
1996-97 Anne-Marie Lemieux Sherbrooke
1995-96 Jenny Cartmell Alberta
1994-95 Annie de la Fontaine McGill
1993-94 Nancy Paradis Laval
1992-93 Josée Corbeil Montréal
1991-92 Sandy Newsham Winnipeg
1990-91 Tara Patrick Winnipeg

 

Libero of the year

The recipient is the libero player who receives the most votes among members of the All-Canadian Teams. The award was initiated in 2005-06.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2014-15 Donata Huebert, Brandon
2013-14 Donata Huebert, Brandon
2012-13 Anastasia Callaghan, Saint Mary’s
2011-12 Daphnée-Maude André-Morin McGill
2010-11 Donata Huebert Brandon
2009-10 Claire Hanna UBC
2008-09 Andrea Ruste Western
2007-08 Janie Guimond Montréal
2006-07 Élise Duchesne Laval
2005-06 Julie Blackburn Trinity Western

 

Coach of the year (Marilyn Pomfret Award)

The selection is made by the CIS Women's Volleyball Coaches Association.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2014-15 Kristine Drakich, Toronto
2013-14 Lee Carter, Brandon
2012-13 Steve Manuel, UBC Okanagan
2011-12 Diane Scott Winnipeg
2010-11 Ryan Hofer Trinity Western
2009-10 Doug Reimer UBC
2008-09 Olivier Trudel Montreal
2007-08 Monette Boudreau-Carroll Moncton
2006-07 Ken Bentley Manitoba
2005-06 Doug Reimer UBC
2004-05 Kevin Boyles Calgary
2003-04 Laurie Eisler Alberta
2002-03 Laurie Eisler Alberta
2001-02 David McIntyre Laurier
2000-01 Normand Bouchard Sherbrooke
1999-00 Lorne Sawula Alberta
1998-99 Leslie Irie Saskatchewan
1997-98 Erminia Russo UBC
1996-97 Rachèle Beliveau McGill
1995-96 France Vigneault Laval
1994-95 Laurie Eisler Alberta
1993-94 Doug Reimer Winnipeg
1992-93 Doug Reimer Winnipeg

1991-92 Ken Bently Manitoba
1990-91 Mark Tennant Saskatchewan
1989-90 Gord Bocock Regina
1988-89 Donna Baydock UBC
1987-88 Suzi Smith Alberta
1986-87 Mike Burchuk Winnipeg
1985-86 Doug Reimer Victoria
1984-85 Merv Mosher York
1983-84 Mark Tennant Saskatchewan
1982-83 Mike Burchuk Winnipeg
1981-82 Mike Burchuk Winnipeg
1980-81 Mike Burchuk Winnipeg
1979-80 Betty Baxter * Ottawa
Mark Tennant * Saskatchewan
1978-79 Mark Tennant Saskatchewan
1977-78 Dianne Murray UBC

* co-recipients

 

Oustanding student-athlete (Thérèse Quigley Award)

The Thérèse Quigley Award rewards excellence in the student athlete. The recipient exhibits outstanding achievement in three areas: volleyball, academics and community involvement.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2014-15 Paige Paulsen, UNB
2013-14 Adrienne Penney, Memorial
2012-13 Meagan Nederveen, McMaster
2011-12 Natalie Gray Queen’s
2010-11 Jen Hinze UBC
2009-10 Nadine Alphonse Montreal
2008-09 Katie Tyzuk UBC
2007-08 Saralyn Stel Trinity Western
2006-07 Mila Miguel Toronto
2005-06 Rhonda Schmuland Trinity Western
2004-05 Emily Cordonier UBC
2003-04 Lori-Beth MacEwen Acadia
2002-03 Lori-Beth MacEwen Acadia
2001-02 Megan Toews Mount Allison
2000-01 Sarah Hogarth Toronto
1999-00 Marianne Melanson Montréal
1998-99 Anne Mullin McGill
1997-98 Melanie Griswold UBC
1996-97 Jeannette Guichon UBC
1995-96 Diane Campbell Toronto
1994-95 Tricia Stevenson Calgary
1993-94 Lorriann Sawatzky Manitoba

 

R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award

The award recognizes fair play at the CIS championship.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2014-15 Madelyn Mandryk, Toronto
2013-14 Katherine Ryan, Dalhousie
2012-13 Krista Zubick, Alberta
2011-12 Briana Liau Kent UBC
2010-11 Brina Derksen-Bergen UBC
2009-10 Sarah Létourneau-Lévesque Laval
2008-09 Angela Frawley York
2007-08 Stéphanie Amyot Sherbrooke
2006-07 Rachel Runnels Ottawa
2005-06 Myriam Aboumerhi Montréal
2004-05 Pamela Parker Alberta