2017 U Sports Wrestling Championships Schedule / Results

 

Following is a list of all medal matches:

WOMEN

Finals
48 kg – Katie Dutchak (Sask) vs Mary Olapade (Alberta)
51 kg – Jade Dufour (Concordia) vs Tina McLaren (Brock)
55 kg – Cara Nania (Calgary) vs Hannah Taylor (Brock)
59 kg – Cierra Carere (Guelph) vs Emily Schaefer (Brock)
63 kg – Temitope Ogunijimi (Calgary) vs Jessica Brouillette (Brock)
67 kg – Five Man Round Robin
72 kg – Haley Heffel (Alberta) vs Gracelynn Doogan (Guelph)
82 kg – Five Man Round Robin

Bronze
48 kg – Farrantina Gatta (Brock) vs Natassya Lu (Guelph)
51 kg – Amber Wiebe (Regina) vs Farah Taj (Alberta)
55 kg – Julie Steffler (Western) vs Chelsey Sicard (Guelph)
59 kg – Cholena Horne (Alberta) vs Tianna Kennett (Calgary)
63 kg – Nicole Roach (McMaster) vs Rhiannon Digweed (Guelph)
67 kg – Five Man Round Robin
72 kg – Shauna Kuebeck (Brock) vs Brooke Jarrett (Toronto)
82 kg – Five Man Round Robin


MEN

Finals
54 kg – Five Man Round Robin
57 kg – Josh Bodnarchuk (Sask) vs Sam Jagas (Brock)
61 kg – Elvir Uzunovic (Guelph) vs Chris McIsaac (Brock)
65 kg – Vincent de Marinis (Concordia) vs Mizam Tamaradze (Brock)
68 kg – Caleb Rutner (Western) vs Matt Jagas (Brock)
72 kg –Ilya Abelev (UNB) vs Cruiz Manning (Brock)
76 kg – Ahmed Shamiya (McMaster) vs Tyler Rowe (Brock)
82 kg – Alex Brown-Theriault (UNB) vs Jevon Balfour (Brock)
90 kg – Clayton Pye (Brock) vs Grayson St. Laurent (UNB)
100 kg – Finn Higgins (Winnipeg) vs Waylon Decoteau (Regina)
120 kg – Brad Hildenbrandt (Fraser Valley) vs Kyle Donk-Dann (Western)

Bronze
54 kg – Five Man Round Robin
57 kg – Kyle Robinson (Guelph) vs Johnny Vo (Alberta)
61 kg – Melvin Arciaga (Alberta) vs Ayobami Peloula (Sask)
65 kg – Erik Joy (McMaster) vs Conlan Foy (Calgary)
68 kg – Aidan McKeage (Alberta) vs Francis Carter (Concordia)
72 kg – Bennet Zahra (McMaster) vs Callum McNeice (Calgary)
76 kg – John Fayad (Calgary) vs Dan Humphrey (Guelph)
82 kg – Andrew Johnson (Sask) vs Gaelan Malloy (Regina)
90 kg – Nick Proctor (Calgary) vs Calvin Daum (Winnipeg)
100 kg-  Baldwin Asala (Calgary) vs Ignatius Pitt (Brock)
120 kg – J. Tholl (Regina ) vs Frederick Choquette (Concordia)

Saturday, February 25

11:00 am 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th Place Matches Health and RecPlex 

12:30 pm Bronze Medal Matches Health and RecPlex 

2:30 pm Gold Medal Matches Health and RecPlex 

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Championship Banquet 

 

Men's 54kg Pool 1

Daniel Amberson (Regina)
  Rob Smith (McMaster)
  Sina Ghazizadah (Alberta)  
  Chris Nikolau (Western)  
  Marco Palermo (Lakehead)  
     
Men's 57kg Pool 1 Pool 2
  Josh Bodnarchuk (Saskatchewan) Sam Jagas (Brock)
  Kyle Robinson (Guelph) Johnny Vo (Alberta)
  Joshua Zimroz (Regina) Kais Al-Khaldi (McMaster)
     
Men's 61kg Pool 1 Pool 2
  Melvin Arciaga (Alberta) Chris McIsaac (Brock)
  Elvir Uzunovic (Guelph) Ayobami Peloula (Saskatchewan)
  Charles Cook (Calgary) Kevin Leatherdale (Lakehead)
    David Gillis (New Brunswick)
     
Men's 65kg Pool 1 Pool 2
  Nathan Galan (Saskatchewan) Mizam Tamaradze (Brock)
  Erik Joy (McMaster) Conlan Foy (Calgary)
  Lonnie Albertson (Winnipeg) Lauchlin MacDonald (Western)
  Vincent de Marinis (Concordia)  
     
Men's 68kg Pool 1 Pool 2
  Aidan McKeage (Alberta) Matt Jagas (Brock)
  Caleb Rutner (Western) Lucas Hoffert (Regina)
  Theo Dow (Saskatchewan) Alexander Chaves (Guelph)
    Francis Carter (Concordia)
     
Men's 72kg Pool 1 Pool 2
  Marcus Peterson (Alberta) Cruiz Manning (Brock)
  Bennet Zahra (McMaster) Callum McNeice (Calgary)
  Brock Munro (Winnipeg) Brayden Ambo (Western)
  Ilya Abelev (New Brunswick) Dima Gershanov (Concordia)
     
Men's 76kg Pool 1 Pool 2
  John Fayad (Calgary) Tyler Rowe (Brock)
  Ahmed Shamiya (McMaster) Miles Kent (Alberta)
  Brett Kryger (Regina) Dan Humphrey (Guelph)
    Chris Kinsella (Concordia)
     
Men's 82kg Pool 1 Pool 2
  Andrew Johnson (Saskatchewan) Jevon Balfour (Brock)
  Bradley MaGarrey (McMaster) Gaelan Malloy (Regina)
  Amtoj Dhaliwal (Fraser Valley) Kevin Marshall (Western)
  Alex Brown-Theriault (New Brunswick) Kyle Price (Concordia)
     
Men's 90kg Pool 1 Pool 2
  Nick Proctor (Calgary) Joban Phulka (McMaster)
  Clayton Pye (Brock) Calvin Daum (Winnipeg)
  Nicholas Goleniec (Alberta) Eric Jacobson (Western)
    Grayson St. Laurent (New Brunswick)
     
Men's 100kg Pool 1 Pool 2
  Finn Higgins (Winnipeg) Ignatius Pitt (Brock)
  Arjun Sahota (Western) Waylon Decoteau (Regina)
  Baldwin Asala (Calgary) Job Reinhart (Guelph)
  Jeremy Poirier (Concordia) Dennis Sutton (Memorial)
     
Men's 120kg Pool 1 Pool 2
  Brad Hildenbrandt (Fraser Valley) Kyle Bonk-Dann (Western)
  Ameen Amagharian (McMaster) Sunny Narwal (Ryerson)
  Kyle Nguyen (Winnipeg) Frederick Choquette (Concordia)
  Matt Short (New Brunswick)
     
Women's 48 Pool 1 Pool 2
  Katie Dutchak (Saskatchewan) Natassya Lu (Guelph)
  Farrantina Gatta (Brock) Mary Olapade (Alberta)
  Ashley Coupal (Fraser Valley) Christine Grafe (Western)
     
     
Women's 51 Pool 1 Pool 2
  Amber Wiebe (Regina) Tina McLaren (Brock)
  Monica Wood (McMaster) Farah Taj (Alberta)
  Karla Godinez (Fraser Valley) Jessica Bershatsky (Lakehead)
  Jade Dufour (Concordia)  
     
Women's 55 Pool 1 Pool 2
  Cara Nania (Calgary) Hannah Taylor (Brock)
  Julie Steffler (Western) Rachel Alder (Winnipeg)
  Devyn Mandershied (Saskatchewan) Chelsey Sicard (Guelph) 
     
Women's 59 Pool 1 Pool 2
  Cholena Horne (Alberta) Emily Schaefer (Brock)
  Cierra Carere (Guelph) Tianna Kennett (Calgary)
  Laryssa Barry (Saskatchewan) Jenna Leslie (McMaster)
     
Women's 63 Pool 1 Pool 2
  Temitope Ogunjimi (Calgary) Jessica Brouillette (Brock)
  Nicole Roach (McMaster) Alisah Kaegi (Winnipeg)
  Sheina Fisher (Alberta) Rhiannon Digweed (Guelph)
     
Women's 67 Pool 1  
  Indira Moores (Brock)  
  Michalia Walls (Western)  
  Charlene Forde-Smith (McMaster)  
  Alison McPhee (Saskatchewan)  
  Dalyn McKay (Regina)  
     
Women's 72 Pool 1 Pool 2
  Haley Heffel (Alberta) Gracelynn Doogan (Guelph)
  Shauna Kuebeck (Brock) Sydney Summach (Calgary)
  Audrey Bucher (Winnipeg) Brooke Jarrett (Toronto)
    Gen Lamarche (Concordia)
     
Women's 82 Pool 1  
  Kiera Prior (Saskatchewan)
  Olivia Cirillo (Western)  
  Maura Martina (Winnipeg)  
  Zoe Forsyth (Brock)  
  Inga Hammer (Regina)  
     
   
   

 

 **note: schedule is subject to change (i.e. injuries)