University of Victoria | Victoria, B.C. | March 9 - 12, 2017

ArcelorMittal Dofasco U Sports Women's Basketball Final 8

Past Awards

CIS championship MVP

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2014-15 Korissa Williams, Windsor
2013-14 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
2012-13 Korissa Williams, Windsor
2011-12 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
2010-11 Miah-Marie Langlois Windsor
2009-10 Robyn Buna Simon Fraser
2008-09 Matteke Hutzler Simon Fraser
2007-08 Erica McGuinness UBC
2006-07 Laurelle Weigl Simon Fraser
2005-06 Kelsey Blair UBC
2004-05 Dani Langford Simon Fraser
2003-04 Carrie Watson UBC
2002-03 Lindsay Anderson Victoria
2001-02 Teresa Kleindienst Simon Fraser
2000-01 Cymone Bouchard Regina
1999-00 Lindsay Brooke Victoria
1998-99 Jackie Simon Alberta
1997-98 Lindsay Brooke Victoria
1996-97 Terri-Lee Johannesson Manitoba
1995-96 Terri-Lee Johannesson Manitoba
1994-95 Sandra Carroll Winnipeg
1993-94 Sandra Carroll Winnipeg
1992-93 Michelle Chambers Winnipeg
1991-92 Jenny Sutton Victoria
1990-91 Dianne Norman Laurentian
1989-90 Shirlene McLean Laurentian
1988-89 Veronica VanderSchee Calgary
1987-88 Kim Bertholet Manitoba
1986-87 Janet Fowler Victoria
1985-86 Angela Orton Toronto
1984-85 Lori Clarke Victoria
1983-84 Andrea Blackwell* Bishop's
              Lynn Polson* Bishop's
1982-83 Andrea Blackwell Bishop's
1981-82 Luanne Hebb Victoria
1980-81 Shelly Godfrey Victoria
1979-80 Carol Turney-Loos Victoria
1978-79 Sylvia Sweeney Laurentian
1977-78 Deb Huband Bishop’s

*co-winners

 

Player of the year (Nan Copp Award)

The Nan Copp Award is dedicated in honour of the late official and organizer of the women's game. The selection is made by the CIS Women's Basketball Coaches Association.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2014-15 Jylisa Williams, Lakehead
2013-14 Justine Colley, Saint Mary’s
2012-13 Justine Colley, Saint Mary’s
2011-12 Hannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
2010-11 Jessica Clemençon Windsor
2009-10 Robyn Buna Simon Fraser
2008-09 Kayla Dykstra Victoria
2007-08 Lani Gibbons Simon Fraser
2006-07 Sarah Crooks Saskatchewan
2005-06 Sarah Crooks Saskatchewan
2004-05 JoAnne Wells Winnipeg
2003-04 Cymone Bouchard Regina
2002-03 Jessica Kaczowka Simon Fraser
2001-02 Jessica Kaczowka Simon Fraser
2000-01 Leighann Doan Calgary
1999-00 Leighann Doan Calgary
1998-99 Corrin Wersta Regina
1997-98 Anne Smith Manitoba
1996-97 Vicky Tessier McGill
1995-96 Justine Ellison Toronto
1994-95 Sandra Carroll Winnipeg
1993-94 Sandra Carroll Winnipeg
1992-93 Sandra Carroll Winnipeg
1991-92 Susan Stewart Laurentian
1990-91 Jodi Evans Calgary
1989-90 Veronica VanderSchee Calgary
1988-89 Kim Bertholet Manitoba
1987-88 Veronica VanderSchee Calgary
1986-87 Lori Clarke Victoria
1985-86 Pat Melville Toronto
1984-85 Carol Hamilton Laurentian
1983-84 Andrea Blackwell Bishop's
1982-83 Tracie McAra Victoria
1981-82 Luanne Hebb Victoria
1980-81 Janis Paskevich Calgary
1979-80 Carol Turney-Loos Victoria

 

Rookie of the year (Kathy Shields Award)

The award is presented to a first-year player who has exhibited exemplary skill and leadership. The selection is made by the CIS Women's Basketball Coaches Association.

Year Winner Team Year Winner Team
2014-15 Bridget Atkinson, Guelph
2013-14 Alison Keough, Cape Breton
2012-13 Mariam Sylla, McGill
2011-12 Vanessa Pickard, StFX
2010-11 Claire Colborne UNB
2009-10 Jessica Clemençon Windsor
2008-09 Chanelle St-Amour Laval
2007-08 Cora Duval UQAM
2006-07 Laurelle Weigl Simon Fraser
2005-06 Amanda Anderson Western
2004-05 Laura MacCallum York
2003-04 Cassandra Carpenter Laurentian
2002-03 Kelsey Blair UBC
2001-02 Julie Devenny Waterloo
2000-01 Josée Lalonde Laval
1999-00 Julie Galipeau Saint Mary's
1998-99 Danielle Everitt McMaster
1997-98 Valérie Samson Laval
1996-97 Leighann Doan Calgary
1995-96 Andrea Gottselig Regina
1994-95 Marjorie Kelly Manitoba
1993-94 Carolyn Wares Dalhousie
1992-93 Vicky Tessier McGill
1991-92 Theresa McCuish StFX
1990-91 Darcel Wright Ryerson
1989-90 Dianne Norman Laurentian

 

Coach of the year (Peter Ennis Award)

The selection is made by the CIS Women's Basketball Coaches Association.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2014-15 Chantal Vallée, Windsor
2013-14 Chantal Vallée, Windsor
2012-13 Scott Munro, Saint Mary’s
2011-12 Dave Taylor, Regina
2010-11 Lisa Thomaidis Saskatchewan
2009-10 Brian Cheng Victoria
2008-09 Lisa Thomaidis Saskatchewan
2007-08 Theresa Burns McMaster
2006-07 Scott Edwards Alberta
2005-06 Fabian McKenzie Cape Breton
2004-05 Bruce Langford Simon Fraser
2003-04 Deb Huband UBC
2002-03 Douglas Partridge Memorial
2001-02 Bruce Langford Simon Fraser
2000-01 Linda Marquis Laval
1999-00 Linda Marquis Laval
1998-99 Kathy Shields, Victoria
1997-98 Coleen Dufresne Manitoba
1996-97 Christine Stapleton Regina
1995-96 Ron Carew Cape Breton
1994-95 Tom Kendall Winnipeg
1993-94 Tom Kendall Winnipeg
1992-93 Tom Kendall Winnipeg
1991-92 Kathy Shields Victoria
1990-91 Peter Ennis Laurentian
1989-90 Donna Rudakas Calgary
1988-89 Donna Rudakas Calgary
1987-88 Coleen Dufresne Manitoba
1986-87 Peter Ennis Laurentian
1985-86 Sherry Melney Alberta
1984-85 Louisa Zerbe Lethbridge
1983-84 Wayne Hussey Bishop’s
1982-83 Coleen Dufresne UNB
1981-82 Tom Kendall Winnipeg
1980-81 Wayne Hussey Bishop’s
1979-80 Kathy Shields Victoria
1978-79 Marilyn McNeil Calgary
1977-78 Mike Gallo Victoria

 

Outstanding student-athlete (Sylvia Sweeney Award)

The award is presented to reward excellence in the student-athlete, and is named in honour of Sylvia Sweeney, a past player at McGill, Concordia and Laurentian who excelled both on the court and in the classroom. Sweeney played on three Olympic teams and continues to support university basketball. The recipient exhibits outstanding achievement in three areas: basketball, academics and community involvement. The selection is made by the CIS Women's Basketball Coaches Association.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2014-15 Kimberley Veldman, Lethbridge
2013-14 Hailey Milligan, McMaster
2012-13 Alexa McCarthy, Fraser Valley
2011-12 Lindsay Druery, Lakehead
2010-11 Jill Humbert Saskatchewan
2009-10 Michele Hynes Manitoba
2008-09 Courtney Gerwing Simon Fraser
2007-08 Michelle Buhler UCFV
2006-07 Stephanie Yallin Guelph
2005-06 Michelle Smith Alberta
2004-05 Maria-Jose Raposo Concordia
2003-04 Krystal O'Bryne Victoria
2002-03 Anna Drewniak Manitoba
2001-02 Jacqueline Lavallée Saskatchewan

2000-01 Lindsay Brooke Victoria
1999-00 Andrea Gottselig Regina
1998-99 Rania Burns Alberta
1997-98 Shelly Dewar Laurentian
1996-97 Nadine Fennig Alberta
1995-96 Jaylene Morrison Queen’s
1994-95 Adair Duncan UBC
1993-94 Larisa Waschuk Winnipeg

 

Tracy MacLeod Award

The award is named in honour of Tracy MacLeod, and rewards determination, perseverance and unwaivering spirit. As a member of the Brandon University Bobcats, MacLeod broke her lower leg during a game in 1993. Five months after the accident, and after numerous surgeries, she had her leg amputated eight inches below the knee. Defying all odds, she was back on the court less than three months later, playing with an artificial limb. The selection is made by the CIS Women's Basketball Coaches Association.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2014-15 Kellie Ring, Ottawa
2013-14 Gemma Bullard, Queen’s
2012-13 Amber Hillis, Wilfrid Laurier
2011-12 Laura Mullins, Windsor
2010-11 Brittany Dalton Memorial
2009-10 Anneth Him-Lazarenko McGill
2008-09 Vanessa Forstbauer Victoria
2007-08 Rachel Hart McMaster
2006-07 Julia Wilson Simon Fraser
2005-06 Devon Campbell Simon Fraser
2004-05 Cory Bekkering Calgary
2003-04 Heather Thompson Winnipeg

2002-03 Fiona Tozer Brock
2001-02 Debra Hidson Calgary
2000-01 Nicole Poier Saskatchewan
1999-00 Janet Wells Dalhousie
1998-99 Angela Hrkac Lakehead
1997-98 Patricia Wood Brandon
1996-97 Karen Arnott Guelph

 

Defensive player of the year

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2014-15 Korissa Williams, Windsor
2013-14 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
2012-13 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
2011-12 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
2010-11 Katie Miyazaki, Saskatchewan
2009-10 Katie Miyazaki, Simon Fraser
2008-09 Leanne Evans, UBC

2007-08 Rachel Hart McMaster **
2006-07 Rachel Hart Manitoba
2005-06 Chiara Rocca McMaster
2004-05 Jody Potts Victoria
2003-04 Carrie Watson UBC
2002-03 Cymone Bouchard Regina
2001-02 Teresa Kleindienst Simon Fraser *
               & Clare Beatty Laurentian *
2000-01 Marjorie Kelly Manitoba

*co-winners

** Prior to 2007-2008, CIS allowed Hart to transfer from Manitoba to McMaster without sitting out the season and losing a year of eligibility.

 

R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2014-15 Ryerson University
2013-14 Jessica Clemençon, Windsor
2012-13 Not awarded
2011-12 Not awarded
2010-11 Ashley Stephen, StFX

2009-10 Lindsay DeGroot, Saskatchewan
2008-09 Not awarded
2007-08 Not awarded
2006-07 Julia Wilson, Simon Fraser