Past Awards

Outstanding athlete of the CIS championships

Men's Athlete of the Meet (George Gemer Award) Women's Athlete of the Meet

  2014-15 Ross Proudfoot, Guelph
  2013-14 Dontae Richards-Kwok, York
  2012-13 Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke
  2011-12 Dontae Richards-Kwok, York
  2010-11 Kyle Boorsma Gueph
  2009-10 Sam Effah Calgary
  2008-09 Jamie Adjetey-Nelson Windsor
  2007-08 Sam Effah Calgary
  2006-07 Ben Youssef Meité Sherbrooke
  2005-06 Cristiano Mauricio Windsor
  2004-05 David Gill Laval
  2003-04 Ryan McKenzie Windsor
  2002-03 Patrick Banim-Massok UQAM
  2001-02 Ryan McKenzie Windsor
  2000-01 Ryan McKenzie Windsor
  1999-00 Alexandre Marchand Sherbrooke
  1998-99 Alexandre Marchand Sherbrooke
  1997-98 Alexandre Marchand Sherbrooke
  1996-97 Byron Goodwin Manitoba
  1995-96 Daryl Fillion* Manitoba
                Jeff Schiebler* UBC
  1994-95 Byron Goodwin Manitoba
  1993-94 Byron Goodwin Manitoba
  1992-93 O'Brian Gibbons Windsor
  1991-92 Doug Wood * York
                Byron Goodwin * Manitoba
  1990-91 O'Brian Gibbons Windsor
  1989-90 Mike Birke Toronto
  1988-89 John Graham Calgary
  1987-88 Sheridan Baptiste Queen's
  1986-87 Dave Mather Queen's
  1985-86 John Graham Calgary
  1984-85 Desai Williams York
  1983-84 Mark McKoy York
  1982-83 Desai Williams York
  1981-82 Ian Newhouse Alberta
  1980-81 Ian Newhouse Alberta
 
* co-recipients

  2014-15 Sasha Gollish, Toronto
  2013-14 Khamica Bingham, York
  2012-13 Rachel Machin, Calgary
  2011-12 Kimberly Hyacinthe, UQAM
  2010-11 Taryn Suttie Saskatchewan
  2009-10 Jen Cotten Western
  2008-09 Jen Cotten Western
  2007-08 Janine Polischuk Regina
  2006-07 Jessica Zelinka Calgary
  2005-06 Megan Brown Toronto
  2004-05 Adrienne Power Dalhousie
  2003-04 Jessica Zelinka Calgary
  2002-03 Jessica Zelinka * Calgary
                Sarah Ali-Khan * McGill
  2001-02 Katie Vermeulen Western
  2000-01 Jessica Zelinka Western
  1999-00 Kristin Hagel Saskatchewan
  1998-99 Lami Oyewumi Toronto
  1997-98 Foy Williams Toronto
  1996-97 Foy Williams Toronto
  1995-96 Venolyn Clarke Windsor
  1994-95 Lori Durward * UBC
                Kelly Dinsmore * Windsor
  1993-94 Sonia Paquette Sherbrooke
  1992-93 Kelly Dinsmore Windsor
  1991-92 Allanna Yakiwchuk Manitoba
  1990-91 Nicole Masil York
  1989-90 Nicole Sinn York
  1988-89 France Gareau York
  1987-88 Paula Schnurr * McMaster
                Brenda Shackleton * Victoria
  1986-87 Jillian Richardson Calgary
  1985-86 Tami Lutz UBC
  1984-85 Molly Killingbeck York
  1983-84 Camille Cato York
  1982-83 Tanya Brothers Manitoba
  1981-82 Sandy Gilkes Manitoba
  1980-81 Angella Taylor York

 * co-recipients

 

Male & Female Athlete of the Year

Men's Athlete of the Year (Track) Women's Athlete of the Year (Track)

  2014-15 harles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval
  2013-14 Mathieu Sturkenboom, Sherbrooke
  2012-13 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval
  2011-12 Matt Walters, Windsor
  2010-11 Sam Effah Calgary
  2009-10 Sam Effah Calgary
  2008-09 Sam Effah Calgary
  2007-08 Sam Effah Calgary
  2006-07 Geoffrey Kerr Calgary
  2005-06 David Gill Laval
  2004-05 David Gill Laval
  2003-04 Ryan McKenzie Windsor
  2002-03 Ryan McKenzie Windsor

  2014-15 Sasha Gollish, Toronto
  2013-14 Jenna Westaway, Calgary
  2012-13 Jenna Westaway, Calgary
  2011-12 Nicole Sassine, Windsor
  2010-11 Amonn Nelson Calgary
  2009-10 Noelle Montcalm Windsor
  2008-09 Lindsay Carson Guelph
  2007-08 Marie-Ève Dugas Sherbrooke
  2006-07 Megan Brown Toronto
  2005-06 Jaqueline Malette Windsor
  2004-05 Adrienne Power Dalhousie
  2003-04 Jessica Zelinka Calgary
  2002-03 Sarah Ali-Khan McGill

Men's Athlete of the Year (Field)  Women's Athlete of the Year (Field)
  2014-15 Eric Brathwaite, York
  2013-14 Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas, Sherbrooke
  2012-13 Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke
  2011-12 Tim Hendry, Guelph
  2010-11 Jeremy Eckert Regina
  2009-10 Christopher Greenaway Ottawa
  2008-09 Jim Steacy Lethbridge
  2007-08 Andrew Judge Western
  2006-07 Jim Steacy Lethbridge
  2005-06 Matthew Doherty Alberta
  2004-05 Jim Steacy Lethbridge
  2003-04 Jim Steacy Lethbridge
  2002-03 Patrick Banim-Massok UQAM
  2014-15 Brittany Crew, York
  2013-14 Sabrina Nettey, Trinity Western
  2012-13 Mélanie Blouin, Laval
  2011-12 Laurence Beaudet, Montreal
  2010-11 Taryn Suttie Saskatchewan
  2009-10 Jen Cotten, Western Ontario
  2008-09 Janine Polischuk Regina
  2007-08 Janine Polischuk Regina
  2006-07 Jessica Zelinka Calgary
  2005-06 Kelley Park Windsor
  2004-05 Kelsie Hendry Saskatchewan
  2003-04 Kelsie Hendry Saskatchewan
  2002-03 Kelsie Hendry Saskatchewan

 

Male Athlete of the year (prior to 2002-03)

Prior to 2002-03, the CIS recognized only one athlete of the year in track and field.

2001-02 Ryan McKenzie Windsor
2000-01 Ryan McKenzie Windsor
1999-00 Graham Cocksedge Victoria
1998-99 Graham Cocksedge Victoria

Female Athlete of the year (prior to 2002-03)

Prior to 2002-03, the CIS recognized only one athlete of the year in track and field.

2001-02 Kate Forbes Western
2000-01 Jessica Zelinka Western

 

Male & Female Rookie of the Year

Men's Rookie of the Year Women's Rookie of the Year

 2014-15  Angelo Bortolin, Windsor
 2013-14 Aaron Hernandez, Lethbridge
 2012-13 Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph
 2011-12 Alexandre Gagné, Sherbrooke
 2010-11 Stephen McPhee Alberta
 2009-10 Jason Diston Guelph
 2008-09 Jeremy Eckert Regina
 2007-08 Tommy Lecours Laval
 2006-07 Alex Genest Sherbrooke
 2005-06 Geoff Harris Dalhousie
 2004-05 Andrew Judge Western
 2003-04 Jamie Adjetey-Nelson Windsor
 2002-03 Jim Steacy Lethbridge
 2001-02 Rob Nissen Alberta
 2000-01 Mike Taylor Saskatchewan

 2014-15 Claudette Allen, Trinity Western
 2013-14 Katelyn Ayers, Guelph
 2012-13 Emma Galbraith, Ottawa
 2011-12 Rachel Francois, Victoria
 2010-11 Laurence Beaudet Montreal
 2009-10 Genevieve Lalonde Guelph
 2008-09 Annie Larose Sherbrooke
 2007-08 Lindsay Carson Guelph
 2006-07 Geneviève Thibault Laval
 2005-06 Carline Muir Alberta
 2004-05 Marie-Ève Dugas UQAM
 2003-04 Janice Ashworth Dalhousie
 2002-03 Jann Shreve Windsor
 2001-02 Melanie Lachapelle Windsor
 2000-01 Jessica Zelinka Western

 

Men's Coach of the year (Bob Boucher Award) / Women's Coach of the year (Sue Wise Award)  

Men's Track & Field Coach of the Year Women's Track & Field Coach of the Year

 2014-15 Dennis Fairall, Windsor
 2013-14 Colin Inglis, York
 2012-13 Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
 2011-12 Vickie Croley, Western
 2010-11 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 2009-10 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
 2008-09 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 2007-08 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
 2006-07 Richard Crevier Sherbrooke
 2005-06 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 2004-05 Ivan Tam Saskatchewan
 2003-04 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 2002-03 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 2001-02 Lyle Sanderson Saskatchewan
 2000-01 Marek Glowaki Alberta
 1998-99 Richard Crevier Sherbrooke
 1997-98 Richard Crevier Sherbrooke
 1996-97 Richard Crevier Sherbrooke
 1995-96 Bruce Pirnie Manitoba
 1994-95 Bruce Pirnie Manitoba
 1993-94 Bruce Pirnie Manitoba
 1992-93 Marek Glowacki Alberta
 1991-92 Dennis Fairall * Windsor
               Alex Gardiner * Manitoba

* co-recipients

 2014-15 Carl Georgevski, Toronto
 2013-14 Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
 2012-13 Doug Lamont, Calgary
 2011-12 Dennis Fairall, Windsor
 2010-11 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 2009-10 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 2008-09 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 2007-08 Dave Scott-Thomas Guelph
 2006-07 Doug Lamont Calgary
 2005-06 Carl Georgevski Toronto
 2004-05 Claude Berube Manitoba
 2003-04 Lyle Sanderson Saskatchewan
 2002-03 Lyle Sanderson Saskatchewan
 2001-02 Vickie Croley Western
 2000-01 Vickie Croley Western
 1999-00 Lyle Sanderson Saskatchewan
 1998-99 Lyle Sanderson Saskatchewan
 1997-98 Carl Georgevski Toronto
 1996-97 Carl Georgevski Toronto
 1995-96 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 1994-95 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 1993-94 Carmen James UBC
 1992-93 Dennis Fairall Windsor
 1991-92 Dennis Fairall Windsor

 

Male & Female Community Involvement Award

Men's Community Involvement Award Women's Community Involvement Award

2014-15 Alexandre Coholan, Moncton
2013-14 Andrew Dargie, Calgary
2012-13 Jason MacKenzie, Moncton
2011-12 Evan Kimick, Calgary
2010-11 Darren Mazzei Victoria
2009-10 Matt Hulse Queen’s
2008-09 Evan Kimick Calgary
2007-08 Randy McAuley Western
2006-07 Ueli Alberta Dalhousie
2005-06 Rob Hanson Saskatchewan

2014-15 Rebecca Haworth, Dalhousie
2013-14 Rebecca Haworth, Dalhousie
2012-13 Rebecca Haworth, Dalhousie
2011-12 Jodi Souter, Saskatchewan
2010-11 Rebecca Haworth Dalhousie
2009-10 Amanda Schneck Alberta
2008-09 Nancy Spreitzer Waterloo
2007-08 Sarah Skotty StFX
2006-07 Suzanne Fish Toronto
2005-06 Erin MacLean StFX