CIS Men's Soccer Past Awards Winners

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP

The award is presented annually at the National Championship. The selection is made by a Committee established by the Host.

Date - Winner - Team Date - Winner - Team

2015 Michael Cox, York
2014 Henry Moody, York
2013 Niall Cousens, UBC
2012 Gagandeep Dosanjh, UBC
2011 Cam Hundal, Victoria
2010 Adrian Pena, York
2009 Gabriel Moreau, Laval
2008 Gerard Ladiyou, York
2007 Graham Smith, UBC
2006 Justin Farenik, TWU
2005 Jon Poli, UBC
2004 Sean Battistoni, Victoria
2003 Mesut Mert, Saint Mary's
2002 John Kamendy, Brock
2001 Kenny Nutt, Laurier
2000 Kenny Nutt, Laurier
1999 Ryan Walker, Alberta
1998 Michael Potts, Western
1997 Jason Forsyth, McGill
1996 Maurizio Conforti, Victoria

1995 Paul English, Dalhousie
1994 Pat Onstand, UBC
1993 Eric Puig, Sherbrooke
1992 Tom Kim, UBC
1991 Dana Peoples, McMaster
1990 Not Awarded
1989 Mike Mosher, UBC
1988 Coz Zambazis, Toronto
1987 Scott Sieben, Victoria
1986 Alec Percy, UBC

 

THE JOE JOHNSON MEMORIAL TROPHY (Player of the Year)

The Joe Johnson Memorial Trophy is awarded annually to the Outstanding Player of the Year, and is presented at the CIS Soccer Championship. The trophy was donated by the long time university soccer coach's family in memory of his contribution to university soccer.

Date - Winner - Team Date - Winner - Team

2015 Cam Hundal, Victoria
2014 Justin Maheu, Cape Breton
2013 Alex Braletic, Ryerson
2012 Samuel Georget, Laval
2011 Robbie Murphy, Guelph
2010 Julien Priol, Laval
2009 Paul Hamilton, Trinity Western
2008 Francesco Bruno, York
2007 Nick Perugini, Trinity Western
2006 Mike Bialy, Toronto
2005 Ryan Anstey, UPEI
2004 Boubacar Coulibaly, Montreal
2003 Mesut Mert, Saint Mary's
2002 Aaron Richer, UBC
2001 Mesut Mert, Saint Mary's
2000 Michael Potts, Western
1999 Michael Potts, Western

1998 Glen Miller, UPEI
1997 Theo Zagar, Toronto
1996 Paul English, Dalhousie
1995 Jocelyn Roy, UQTR
1994 David McDonald, Laurentian
1993 Kevin Hearne, UBC
1992 Dana Peoples, McMaster
1991 Rob Reed, UBC

 

The LOU BILEK AWARD (rookie of the year)

The Rookie of the Year is presented annually at the National Championship. The winner is selected by a selection committee composed of members of the CIS Coaches Association.

Date - Winner - Team Date - Winner - Team

2015 Valentin Lamoulie, UQAM
2014 Chris Serban, UBC
2013 Jonathan Lao, York
2012 Niko Saler, Alberta
2011 Alexandre Haddad, Montreal
2010 Marcus Johnstone, Alberta
2009 Robert Murphy, Guelph
2008 Pat Mroczek, Western
2007 Moreno Alberti, York
2006 Jamaal Smith, York
2005 Gérardo Argento, Montreal
2004 John Fish, UNB
2003 Payman Charkhazin, Waterloo

2002 Alexandre Scott, McGill
2001 Simon Richardson, Dalhousie
2000 Pieter Meuleman, Laurier
1999 Adam Plummer, UBC

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

The Soccer Coach of the Year is presented annually at the National Championship. The winner is selected by a selection committee composed of members of the CIS Coaches Association.

Date - Winner - Team Date - Winner - Team

2015 Christophe Dutarte, UQAM
2014 Carmine Isacco, York
2013 Mike Mosher, UBC
2012 Miles Pinsent, UNB
2011 Keith Mason, Guelph
2010 Graham Kennedy, StFX
2009 Samir Ghrib, Laval
2008 Pat Nearing, Dalhousie
2007 Carmine Isacco, York
2006 Len Vickery, Alberta
2005 Sandy Mackie, Carleton
2004 Pat Raimondo, Montreal
2003 Al McVicar, Queen's
2002 Lewis Page, UPEI
2001 Stewart Galloway, Saint Mary's
2000 Pat Raimondo, McGill
1999 Rock Basacco, Western
1998 Vladimir Pavlicik, Concordia
1997 Eric Willis, York
1996 Bruce Wilson, Victoria
1995 Tom Casey, McMaster
1994 Stewart Galloway, Saint Mary's

1993 Lou Bilek, StFX
1992 John Walker, Queen's
1991 Bruce Wilson, Victoria
1990 Claudio Sandrin, McGill
1989 Dick Mosher, UBC
1988 Lou Bilek, StFX
1987 Barry Lyon, Laurier
1986 Jim Lefkos, Toronto
1985 Joe Johnson, UBC
1984 Ron Clayton, Western
1983 Gord Gow, McGill
1982 Gord Gow, McGill
1981 Greg Zorbas, Laurentian

 

STUDENT-ATHLETE COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Date - Winner - Team Date - Winner - Team

2015 Sangmuk Choi, Dalhousie
2014 Mario Kovacevic, Toronto
2013 Nathan Rogers, Dalhousie
2012 Chris Vizena, Mount Allison
2011 Stuart McAdam, Mount Allison
2010 Andre Le, Memorial

2009 Guiseppe Scichilone, Saint Mary’s
2008 Imran Ahmed, Wilfrid Laurier
2007 Keith MacMillan, Saint Mary's
2006 Ryan Haughn, Dalhousie
2005 Carlos Cruz, Calgary

 

R.W. PUGH FAIR PLAY AWARD

Date - Winner Date - Winner

2015 Victoria Vikes
2014 Saskatchewan Huskies
2013 Ryerson Rams
2012 Alberta Golden Bears

2011 McGill Redmen
2010 UBC Thunderbirds
2009 n/a
2008 Dalhousie Tigers