University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, New Brunswick. | March 16 - 19

2017 U SPORTS Cavendish University Cup Men’s Hockey Championship

Bronze 2017 U SPORTS Cavendish University Cup: Acadia lays the lumber to win bronze, 7-3 over StFX

Bronze 2017 U SPORTS Cavendish University Cup: Acadia lays the lumber to win bronze, 7-3 over StFX

FREDERICTON (U SPORTS) – Acadia forward Michael Clarke (Halifax, N.S.) had two goals in the first period, and Daniel Petterson (Toronto, Ont.) added two in the second to lead the Axemen to a 7-3 win over StFX, in the bronze medal game at the 2017 U SPORTS Cavendish Farms University Cup. 

University Cup website: www.universitycup.ca

Acadia led 2-0 after 20 minutes, but Sam Studnicka (Windsor, Ont.) scored for the X-Men just 14 seconds into the second period tocut the deficit in half . Acadia would forge ahead though for good, scoring four more in the frame to put the game away. Boston Leier (Saskatoon, Sask.)  found the back of the net at 12:03, followed just 31 seconds later by Liam Maaskant (Clinton, Ont). Petterson  then tallied his first of two at 13:30, before Eric Locke’s (Toronto, Ont.) power play marker with 1:34 to go. Petterson, would add his second with 22 seconds to play in the frame.

Nathan Pancel (Ottawa, Ont.) StFX within three just under three and a half minutes into the third before Taylor Makin (Lethbridge, Alta.) rounded out the scoring for Acadia with a power play goal at 19:44

Acadia outshot StFXX 34-29 in the contest.

The game was the ninth meeting of the season between the two teams, with StFX winning both the season series 4-1 and the best-of-five AUS semifinal 3-0.

Acadia head coach Darren Burns said the bronze medal was a nice way to finish the season, afater coming into the tournament seeded eighth.

“This shows the passion of our players,” he said. “Guys played with integrity and character. It was tough to turn around after yesterday’s loss, but we had to pick up and battle on, and we did.”

On the other side, StFX head coach Brad Peddle said the turn-around was not an easy one for his players, after falling to Saskatchewan 8-0 in Saturday’s semifinal

“It is a different experience playing at 9:30 Sunday morning. Twelve hours ago, we were just getting around to our post-game meal,” said Peddle.

“It certainly wasn’t the start we wanted, and we talked about that between the first and second period, then we came out strong in the second. We got some bad bounces and they capitalized on our mistakes.”

SCORING SUMMARY

 

Official Boxscore: http://en.usports.ca/championships/mice/2017/boxscores_champ/20170319_9ipi.xml

 

First Period
1. ACA Michael Clarke (1) (Matthew Pufahl) 01:13
2. ACA Michael Clarke (2) (Marc McNulty) 16:01

Penalties: Tremaine (STFX) interference 07:16; Cook (STFX) interference 15:19.
 

Second Period
3. STFX Sam Studnicka (1) (Mark Tremaine) 00:14
4. ACA Boston Leier (2) (Brett Thompson) 12:03 SH
5. ACA Liam Maaskant (1) (Daniel Pettersson) 12:34
6. ACA Daniel Pettersson (2) (Boston Leier, Taylor Makin) 13:30
7. STFX Eric Locke (1) (Holden Cook, Kristoff Kontos) 18:26 PP
8. ACA Daniel Pettersson (3) (Alexander Lepkowski, Michael Clarke) 19:38

Penalties: Locke (STFX) holding 08:00; Lepkowski (ACA) cross-checking, Maaskant (ACA) roughing after whistle, Locke (STFX) roughing after the whistle 11:28; Makin (ACA) holding, Braid (ACA) roughing 17:11.
 

Third Period
9. STFX Nathan Pancel (1) (Regan Spears, Cole MacDonald) 03:25
10. ACA Taylor Makin (1) (Scott Trask, Daniel Pettersson) 19:44 (EN)

Penalties: Iafrate (STFX) 10 minute misconduct 0:00; Leier (ACA) interference 8:40; Pancel (STFX) slashing 19:04.

 

GOALS (by period)

ACA 2-4-1: 7

STFX 0-2-1: 3

 

SHOTS ON GOAL (by period)

ACA 14-12-8: 34

STFX 8-12-9: 29

POWER PLAY:

ACA 2-4

STFX 1-4

 

GOALTENDERS

ACA – Robert Steeves (W, 2-1, 29 shots, 26 saves, 3 GA, 60:00)

STFX – Chase Marchand (L, 1-2, 34 shots, 27 saves, 7 GA, 60:00)

 

ADIDAS PLAYERS OF THE GAME

ACA – Michael Clarke

STFX – Eric Locke

 

REFEREES: Colin Watt, Korey Bannerman

LINESMEN: David Geris, Jesse Marquis

 

ATTENDANCE: 2,624

 

Start: 9:30

End: 11:49

Length: 2:19

 

SCHEDULE & RESULTS (All Times AT)

 

Thursday, March 16, 2017

1:00pm Quarter-final 1: No. 1 Alberta 1, No. 8 Acadia 4 (USPORTS.LIVE)

8:00pm Quarter-final 2: No. 4 Queen’s 1, No. 5 UNB 5 (USPORTS.LIVE)

 

Friday, March 17, 2017

1:00pm Quarter-final 3: No. 3 York 0, No. 6 Saskatchewan 1 (OT) (USPORTS.LIVE)

7:00pm Quarter-final 4: No. 2 StFX 4, No. 7 McGill 1 (USPORTS.LIVE) 

Saturday, March 18, 2017
12:00PM Semi-final 1: Acadia 0, UNB 3 (Sportsnet 360 / SN NOW)
4:00PM Semi-final 2: Saskatchewan 8, STFX 0 (Sportsnet 360 / SN NOW)

Sunday, March 19, 2017
9:30AM Bronze: STFX 3, Acadia 7 (USPORTS.LIVE)
1:00PM Gold: UNB vs. Saskatchewan (Sportsnet 360 / SN NOW)